The EDA Center | at the University of Minnesota  
Minnesota Regional Development Commissions
Region 1 - Northwest Regional Development Commission
http://www.nwrdc.org/ serving Minnesota counties of Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, and Roseau.
contact blafond@nwrdc.org
Region 2 - Headwater Regional Development Commission
http://www.hrdc.org/ serving North Central Minnesota counties of Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, and Mahnomen.
contact hrdc@hrdc.org
Region 3 - Arrowhead Regional Development Commission
http://www.ardc.org/ serving Northeast Minnesota counties of Aikin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, and St. Louis.
contact info@mail.ardc.org
Region 4 - West Central Initiative
http://www.wcif.org/ serves Minnesota counties of Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse, and Wilkin. (This group serves the fourth economic district instead of an RDC.)
Region 5 Development Commission
http://www.regionfive.org/ serving Central Minnesota counties of Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, and Wadena.
contact info@regionfive.org
Regions 6E - Mid-Minnesota Regional Development Commission
http://www.mmrdc.org/ serving Minnesota counties of Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, and Renville.
contact mmrdc@mmrdc.org
Regions 6W - Upper Minnesota Valley Regional Development Commission
http://www.umvrdc.org/ serving Minnesota counties of Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parie, Swift, and Yellow Medicine.
contact umvrdc@umvrdc.org
Region 7W - Minnesota counties surrounding St. Cloud
including Benton, Sherburne, Stearns, and Wright Currently they do not have a regional development commission website listed.
Region 7E - East Central Regional Development Commission
http://www.region7erdc.org/ serving the counties of Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, and Mille Lacs.
contact ecrdc@ecrdc.org
Regions 8 - Southwest Regional Development Commission
http://www.swrdc.org/ serving the counties of Cottonwood, Lincoln, Lyon, Redwood, Pipestone, Murray, Rock, Nobles, and Jackson.
contact srdc@swrdc.org
Region 9 Development Commission
http://www.rndc.org/ serving the South Central Minnesota counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, La Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, and Watonwan.
contact john@rndc.org
Region 10 - Southeastern Minnesota
counties of Dodge, Goodhue, Houston, Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, and Winona currently do not have a regional development commission website listed.
Region 11 - Metropolitan Council
serving the Mpls/St. Paul area counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington (This group serves the eleventh economic district instead of an RDC.)
Metropolitan Council
http://www.metrocouncil.org
A nonprofit professional association of individuals and organizations dedicated to advancement of the economic development profession. Membership required to access information

This document was prepared by the University of Minnesota, Crookston under award number 06-66-05709 from the Economic Development Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. The statements, findings, conclusions, and recommendations are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Economic Development Administration or the U.S. Department of Commerce.

The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.